Mobile App Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Revised: 02 March 2017

  1. INTRODUCTION
    • This Privacy Policy governs the protection of users’ personal information (as defined below) as a result of their use of the Chase Software Mobile application that was created by Chase Software (Pty) Ltd (“Chase”).
    • For the purposes of this policy, “Personal Information” is as defined in Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013, as amended from time to time which is information about an identifiable, natural person, and in so far as it is applicable, an identifiable, juristic person, including, but not limited to information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person; information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person; any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person; the biometric information of the person; the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person; correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence; the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.
    • Chase will take all reasonable steps to protect all users’ Personal Information. Chase will not disclose any user’s Personal Information unless the user consents to such disclosure.  For example, the user may be requested to provide information when registering for information.  If the user elects not to provide information requested by Chase, access to certain options and services may be restricted by Chase.
    • Chase may electronically collect, store and use the following Personal Information of users:
      • name and surname;
      • contact numbers;
      • e-mail address;
      • IP address; and/or
      • selected username and password.
  1. SECURITY
    • Chase is concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of every user’s Personal Information. Chase provides physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Information that it processes and maintains.  For example, Chase limits access to Personal Information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that Personal Information in order to operate, develop or improve Chase’s application.  Users must be aware that, although Chase endeavours to provide reasonable security for the Personal Information that it processes and maintains, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.
  2. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • Chase does not sell, trade, or rent users’ Personal Information to others.
    • Personal Information may be shared with employees, agents or entrusted third parties of Chase to administer any services provided to the user by Chase now or in the future. Personal Information may be shared with anyone to whom Chase transfers its rights and duties in respect of the Chase Software Mobile application, subject to being legally obliged or permitted to do so.
  3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • Chase captures the following Personal Information, for the following purposes:
      • email address, password – to authenticate the user login to the Chase system;
      • access to camera, microphone, and photos/media/files stored on a user’s device – to enable capturing of photographs and audio files and the upload thereof to the Chase system.
  1. CHANGES
  • Chase reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason.  Chase will notify users of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here.  Users are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.
  1. USER’S ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS
  • By using the Chase Software Mobile application, the user signify his/her/its acceptance of this Privacy Policy.  If the user does not agree to this Privacy Policy, his/her/its  must not use the application.  The user’s continued use of the application following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed as his/her/its acceptance of those changes.
  1. CONTACT US
  • Any questions regarding privacy while using the application or questions about Chase’s practices can be sent via email to privacy@chasesoftware.co.za.